African Mourning Doves
Dove Information ... Dove Species ... Photo Gallery ... Doves & Pigeons: DVDs and Books for Dove & Pigeon Lovers
The African Mourning Doves (Streptopelia decipiens) are widespread in Africa south of the Sahara. Notwithstanding their common name, this species is not a close relative of the North American Mourning Dove.
They are quite common or abundant near water. Its flight is quick, with the regular beats and an occasional sharp flick of the wings which are characteristic of pigeons in general.
The African Mourning Dove measures up to 31cm in length (including the tail).
The back, wings and tail are pale brown. The head is grey and the underparts are pinkish, shading to pale grey on the abdomen. There is a black hind neck patch edged with white.
The legs and a patch of bare skin around the eye are red.
When flying, it shows blackish flight feathers and extensive white in the tail, the latter being a distinction from the similar but larger Red-eyed Dove.
Males and females look alike, but immatures are duller than adults, and have scalloping on the body feathers.
Nesting / Breeding
Their stick nest placed in trees, often mangroves. The average clutch consists of two white eggs.
Diet / Feeding
African Mourning Doves feed on grass seeds, grains and other vegetation. They usually forage on the ground, and often in groups.
Calls / Vocalizations
The calls are described as a fast krrrrrrrr, oo-OO, oo.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!