The Black-and-white Trillers or, simply, Black-white Trillers (Lalage melanoleuca) occur naturally in the tropical moist lowland forests of the Philippines.
They were named for their predominantly black and white plumage, as well as the loud trilling calls of the males.
Subspecies and Ranges:
- Lalage melanoleuca melanoleuca (Blyth, 1861)
- Range: Island of Luzon located in the northernmost region of the Philippines; Mindoro Island situated just south of Luzon; and the island of Semirara in north central Philippines
- Lalage melanoleuca minor (Steere, 1890)
- Range: Samar and Leyte islands located in the east central region of the Philippines; and the island of Mindanao - the easternmost island in the Philippines
Diet / Feeding
Black and White Trillers mostly feed on insects and fruit.
Breeding / Nesting
They construct neat cup-shaped nests out of plant material found in their environment. Nests are usually situated high in trees.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 黑白鸣鹃鵙 ... Czech: Housencík cernobílý / ťuhýčí ... Danish: Sorthvid Triller ... Dutch: Filippijnse Triller, Fillipijnse Triller ... Finnish: Filippiinienlivertäjä ... French: Échenilleur des Philippines, Echenilleur noir et blanc ... German: Philippinenlalage ... Italian: Mangiabruchi bianco e nero, Trillatore nerobianco ... Japanese: oninakisanshoukui ... Norwegian: Filippinertrillefugl ... Polish: gGasienicojad czarno-bialy ... Russian: Филиппинский личинкоед-свистун ... Slovak: Húseniciarka cierno-biela ... Spanish: Gorjeador Blanco y Negro ... Swedish: Filippindrillfågel
Other Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!