The Black-mantled Goshawks (Accipiter melanochlamys) - also known as Black-mantled Accipiters or Black-mantled Sparrowhawks - are found in New Guinea (a large island in the southwest Pacific Ocean), where they are generally uncommon.
Distribution / Habitat
In New Guinea, these raptors have been reported ...
- ... in the mountains of the Central Ranges and Vogelkop, ranging mostly from 1,600-3,500 m, but rarely as low as 1,100 m (Beehler et al. 1986).
- ... Eastern Highlands from at least 5,500 to 8,700 ft (1,676 to 2,652 m), but at a low density.
- ... Western New Guinea (Vogelkop Mountains)
They inhabit montane forests, but can occasionally be spotted at forest edges or in adjacent gardens.
They are generally resident (non-migratory), but juveniles are known to disperse from breeding areas.
Subspecies and Ranges:
Two forms are currently recognized. However, some authorities don't recognize two races and merge the subspecies with the nominate form.
Black-mantled Goshawk (nominate) (Accipiter melanochlamys melanochlamys - Salvadori, 1876)
Range: Western New Guinea (Arfak Mountains / Vogelkop Mountains)
Black-mantled Goshawk (ssp. schistacinus) (Accipiter melanochlamys schistacinus - Rothschild & Hartert, 1903)
Range: Montane forests of central and eastern New Guinea (Weyland, Upper Mamberamo, Oranje, Giluwer, Hagen, Bismarck, Kubor, Huon, and southeastern New Guinea). Elevations: from 4,800 to 9,600 ft (1,463 to 2,926 m).
The race found in eastern parts are said to have a paler plumage.
Black-mantled Goshawks measure between 11.8 - 16.9 inches (30 - 43 cm) in length.
Plumage Details / Adults
Reddish brown below and blackish brown above (including head)
Other Physical Details
Yellowish legs, claws and bills.
The juveniles on this page were ID by experts in this field (according to Chuck Brannon). The difference in plumage is quite startling. As one can see the back is varied brown. There are vertical lines running down the chest towards the stomach, and from the head towards the upper back.
Diet / Feeding
These raptors mostly feed on birds, frogs and insects.
Breeding / Nesting
As is typical of raptors, they build bulky stick nests in tall trees.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 黑背鹰 ... Czech: Jestráb cernopláštíkový ... Danish: Rødbuget Duehøg ... Dutch: Zwartrughavik ... Estonian: süsi-raudkull ... Finnish: Keikarilintuhaukka ... French: Autour / Épervier à manteau noir ... German: Mantelhabicht, Schwarzmantelhabicht ... Indonesian: Alap-alap punggung hitam, Elangalap Mantel-hitam ... Italian: Astore dal mantello nero, Astore mantonero ... Japanese: kuroakaootaka ... Norwegian: Svartrygghauk ... Polish: krogulec czarnogrzbiety ... Russian: Черноспинный ястреб ... Slovak: jastrab čiernohlavý, jastrab pláštikový ... Spanish: Gavilán de Dorso Negro, Gavilán Rufinegro ... Swedish: Svartmantlad hök ... Tai: Ditchip, Kung-ah
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!