These parrots were also introduced to Barbar, Damar and Kai Islands; however, may again be extinct on these islands.
Within their range, they inhabit mangroves, forests, coconut groves and plantations.
These energetic and social birds typically travel in flocks and use their nests for roosting throughout the year.
Status in the Wild
This species is highly endangered in its natural habitat and its numbers are declining due to trapping and deforestation. Therefore, the Blue-streaked Lories are listed as CITES I; and due to their protected status, they are no longer being shipped to the U.S.A
These affectionate birds are popular pets which puts them at risk of extinction, as adults are commonly caught for the illegal pet trade, and chicks are taken from their nests. Laws are in place, but enforcement presents challenges.
Due to their critically endangered status, birds should be allowed to remain in their natural habitat. Those that cannot be released back into their native range should be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 蓝纹鹦鹉 ... Czech: Lori cárkovaný, lori čárkovaný... Danish: Blåstreget Lori ... Dutch: Blauwgestreepte Lori ... Estonian: tanimbari nestepapagoi ... Finnish: tanimbarinluri, Viiruluri ... French: Lori à raies bleues, Lori réticulé, Lori strié bleu ... German: Strichellori ... Indonesian: Nuri Tanimbar ... Italian: Lori reticolato, Lori strieblu ... Japanese: aosujihiinko ... Norwegian: Blåstripelori ... Polish: lora kreskowana ... Russian: Синеухий красный лори ... Slovak: lori škvrnitý ... Spanish: Lori de las Tanimbar, Lori Reticulado ... Swedish: Blåstreckad lorikit
The Blue-streaked Lory is a medium-sized parrot that measures about 12 inches or 31 cm in length (including the long tail) and weigh between 5.1 - 5.4 oz (145 - 155 g).
The plumage is mostly red, except for the:
- bright blue streaks on the sides of the face (from the eyes to the "ear coverts" to the side of the neck)
- blue streaks on the mantle and hind neck
- brown-black upper tail and dull red under tail
- black markings on the wings.
Like other lories, they have unique "brush" tipped tongues that evolved for their staple diet of nectar and fruit. Adults have orange-red eyes and red beaks.
Males and females look alike.
Juveniles resemble the adults; except the plumage below is dusty black / blue edged. The blue mottling on the mantle of the adult is replaced with streaks in immature birds. The bill is orange / brown and the eyes are brown.
Calls / Vocalizations
The voice of the Blue-streaked Lory is usually softer than other parrots, except when alarmed or bored. Their voice ranges from prolonged, loud, piercing whistles and metallic "pings" to soft, high-pitched warbles and chattering. Their calls are reminiscent to the starlings' chatters and whistles.
Family: Loriidae ... Genus: Scientific: Eos ... English: Red Lory ... Dutch: Rode lori ... German: Rotloris ... French: Lori rouge
Species: Scientific: Eos reticulata ... English: Blue-streaked Lory ... Dutch: Blauwgestreepte Lori ... German: Blaustrichellori ... French: Lori strié bleu
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification ... Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories & Lorikeets
- Lories & Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding & Housing Your Lories & Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets & Health Care Program
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!