The Crimson-rumped Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus haematopygus) - also known as Chestnut-billed Emerald-Toucanet, Crimson-rumped Aracaris or Red-rumped Green-Toucanet - is a South American toucanet that is closely related to the Blue-banded Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis) and Yellow-browed Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus huallagae).
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 绯腰巨嘴鸟 ... Czech: Arassari karmínový, arassari rudokostřecový ... Danish: Rødgumpet Tukanet ... Dutch: Roodstuitarassari, Roodstuit-arassari ... German: Blutbürzelarassari, Blutbürzel-Arassari ... Finnish: Punaperätukaani ... French: Toucanet à croupion rouge ... Italian: Tucanetto groppacremisi, Tucanetto groppone rosso ... Japanese: koshiakamidorichuuhashi ... Norwegian: Rødgumptukan ... Polish: pieprzojad czerwonorzytny ... Russian: Малиновопоясничный туканет ... Slovak: tukaník velký ... Spanish: Tucancito Culirrojo, Tucancito de Lomo Rojo, Tucanete Culirrojo, Tucanete Lomirrojo ...Swedish: Rödgumpad tukanett
Distribution / Range
The Crimson-rumped Toucanets are native to the humid Andean forests in Ecuador, Colombia and Venezuela in South America.
Subspecies and Distribution:
- Aulacorhynchus haematopygus haematopygus (Gould, 1835) - Nominate Race
- Range: Found on the Andean slopes - from the Perijá Mountains in western Venezuela and north and central Colombia south to southwestern Colombia. Possibly also occur on the eastern slope of northern Ecuador.
- Aulacorhynchus haematopygus sexnotatus (Gould, 1868)
- Range: Occurs naturally in extreme southwestern Colombia south to western Ecuador.
The Crimson-rumped Toucanet's plumage is mostly green, frequently tingued blue. The rump and tail tip are maroon-red. The beak is black and maroon, with a white band at its base.
The average length is 14 inches (35 cm) - from the top of the head to the tip of the tail. The weight ranges from 5 - 8.2 oz (141-232 grams).
They are fairly long-lived with a lifespan around 20 years.
Breeding / Nesting
The mating ritual is a fun-loving affair for toucans, as they throw fruit to one another.
Like all of their other activities, nesting happens high up in hollow areas in trees. The bill is not effective for digging or any other type of extensive excavation work and so they must rely on holes already formed by other means.
The nests are not lined, but the two to four shiny white eggs that are laid each year rest on a few wood chips created while enlarging the opening or on various kinds of regurgitated seeds collected for this purpose. Parents share equally in incubation duties, but rarely sit on the nest for more than an hour at a time and the eggs are often left uncovered. Both parents share in feeding fruit to the babies for up to 8 weeks.
After 16 days the nestlings are born blind, with no trace of down on their pink skin. The bill is unremarkable until about 16 days old when it takes on the distinguishing features of the toucan, and requires up to four months to develop fully. Feathers begin to expand at 4 weeks.
Babies have pads on their elbows that protect their feet by keeping them elevated until they fledge.
Breeding in captivity requires attention to a number of details. Even successful breeders report rates as low as 30% for the incubation of eggs.
Diet / Feeding
Their natural diet consists primarily of a wide range of different fruits; thus they play an extremely important ecological role as vectors for seed dispersal of fruiting trees.
Toucans get most of the water they need from the fruits they eat. Although captive birds need access to fresh water at all times -- especially since their diet includes pellets. They also require opportunities for bathing.
In the wild, they will also feed on bird eggs and occasionally small animals (including smaller birds and their nestlings, lizards and other small prey). During the breeding season, in particular, they will take large amounts of insects for protein.
Captive toucans are thriving on a diet of high-quality, low-iron pellets and fresh fruits. Pellets should make up about 50% of their diet - the other half being fresh fruits. They should be fed plenty of fresh fruits, such as papayas, cantaloupes and other melons, berries, grapes, apples and bananas. (Papayas in particular are amongst their favorites.) The fruits should be chopped up into bite-sized pieces (about 0.5 inch on each side). Any seeds (such as found in papaya or melons) should be removed as they can cause intestinal problems.
Toucans have frequently been observed throwing their heads back when eating small fruits, allowing the fruit to roll into their throats before swallowing.
Please be aware that certain dietary components may increase the storage of iron, including Vitamin C, ascorbic acid (citrus fruit) and sugar. Their liver accumulates too much iron resulting in iron storage disease, which is a common and serious health problem with toucans.
Since citric acid facilitates the absorption of iron, Jerry Jennings, President / Director of Emerald Forest Bird Gardens strongly recommends "against feeding any citrus fruit at all - not even in moderate amounts." Fruits high in citric acid are, for example, oranges, lemons, grapefruit, pineapple, limes and tomatoes.
Red meat or any other meat should not be fed either (high in iron). He states that the iron in their diets comes mainly from the pellets they are fed, so low iron pellets should be provided. Jerry Jennings feeds "Mazuri because it is both low in iron and high in betacarotenes, and the quality control Mazuri practices is the best." (Should be available in better bird stores, as well as online.)
If Mazuri isn't available in your area, a good quality formulated (low-iron) softbill food (in addition to plenty of fresh fruit) should be fed. It is important that the formulated diet does not contain propylene glycol - a liquid derived from natural gas that is used in antifreeze and de-icing solutions, as well as skin-care products. Unfortunately, it is also added to many formulated pet diets (birds, dogs, cats). This chemical can cause serious and potentially irreversible health conditions, including death.
The pellets and fruits should be offered in separated dishes twice a day. It is important to wash the dishes very carefully before each feeding, as bacteria grow quickly in this high-sugar and moist environment. It is easiest to have several sets of dishes, place used dishes into the dishwasher for cleaning, and use fresh sets of dishes for each feeding.
During the breeding season, crickets are typically added to meet their increased need for protein.
Seeds should not be fed as their digestive tracts are not designed to digest seeds. Toucans will lose weight and eventually starve to death if kept on an all- or mostly seed diet.
Note: Birds that are fed a formulated diet do not need supplementation with vitamins. Excess nutrients (particularly synthetics) can be harmful to their health.
Keep a fresh, clean source of water available for your toucan at all times. Many toucans will use this dish primarily for bathing, but they do drink from time to time as well.
The active toucans require large, planted flights. Aracaris are generally docile and can be kept with smaller birds -- but not birds so small that they could be considered as prey by these large birds, such as finches. Breeding pairs are best kept alone.
Captive birds may breed in nest boxes with a concave bottom; however, they generally prefer natural nests constructed from palm tree logs, which allows them to dig their nest chambers deeper.
Their eggs are white and elliptical shaped. The young fledge when they are 40 to 42 days old.
"Toucanets and Aracaris are far easier to breed than the large toucans and they are pretty close to being equal. I would rank them from easiest to more difficult as follows: Crimson Rump Toucanets, Guyana Toucanets, Green Aracaris, Emerald Toucanets, Ivory Bill Aracaris, Collared Aracaris, Curl Crested Aracaris, Chestnut Eared Aracaris, and Saffron Toucanets.
I have other small species that have not bred at all, but I recently acquired them and only have a pair or two of each, so it is too early to know how they will do. The Chestnut Ears have been the greatest challenge because they scramble their eggs and thus you must pull them for artificial incubation as soon as they are laid. Then they are the most difficult to hand raise from day one.
The Crimson Rumps, Guyanas and Greens are the easiest in that order I have never had mate aggression in the Curl Crested, Ivory Bill, Chestnut Ears or Crimson Rumps. I have had mate aggression in Emeralds several times and once in Guyanas.
They all require the same space. The smallest breeding flight I have used was 4' x 10' x 6 feet high and the flights I currently use are 8' x 12' x 8 feet high and the newest flights are 8' x 16' x 8 feet high.
They need the proper diet, a nest log and the pairs must be compatible.
I would start with the easiest, so when you have babies you will feel a sense of accomplishment and want to continue. If you start with a difficult species you will have much less luck and may become discouraged." (Source: Jerry Jennings, President / Director of Emerald Forest Bird Gardens)
HOW HEAVY IS THAT BILL, TOUCAN, AND WHAT DO YOU EAT WITH IT?
Surprisingly light for its size, in some larger species the bill is equal in length to the body size. The neck is strong and short to help the bird with balance.
The bill's structure is formed by a highly organized matrix of thin criss-crossed bony 'rods', filled-in with a spongy form of keratin, creating a horny sheath (similar to fingernails) with serrated edges resembling teeth designed for tearing fruit, the principal component of the diet.
The bill is quite weak in the sense that it cannot bite, but it is so incredibly strong that some aircraft have been designed following the principles of its construction.
The thin, feather-like grey tongue extends to the end of the bill which is otherwise hollow. The feathering effect exposes more taste-buds, enhancing the importance of taste to the toucan.
Researchers have noted multiple benefits of toucan's bill:
- It is a very efficient thermo-regulation system, serving as 'air-conditioning'.
- The long reach aids in gathering food, with minimum energy expenditure.
- It intimidates other birds, allowing the toucan to plunder their nests.
- It can reach into areas unavailable to other birds.
- It is unlikely that the bill's coloring or size is related to mating as female and male toucans have similar markings, although the females' bills are usually a bit shorter and straighter.
- It does play a role in the mating ritual as the pair throw choice bits of fruit to one another.
- Toucans fence with their bills and wrestle, possibly to establish hierarchy within a group.
- It is theorized that subtle distinction in bill markings help individuals identify one another.
- The bill reaches fruit on branches that might not be able to support the bird's weight. Berries and seeds are collected with the tip of the bill and then flipped into the throat by tossing the head.
- Toucans supplement their diet with insects, small lizards, eggs, and the nestlings of other birds. This extra protein is required during breeding season.
- Toucans in captivity must be fed a diet specific to the requirements of their species which make them difficult to breed and raise, as they are subject to health problems such as hemotomacrosis. Many breeders do not support them being kept as pets as the current supply in captivity is not enough to sustain the demand (for zoos and other such venues) and this increases them being harvested from the wild.
(Please scroll up for in-depth information on dietary requirements)
Toucan Trivia: Interesting Facts
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.*EDIT***
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!