The Fiji Goshawk (Accipiter rufitorques) is a species of bird of prey in the Accipitridae family. It was once considered to be the same species (conspecific) as the Brown Goshawk of Australia and New Caledonia.
Distribution / Range
It is endemic to Fiji, where it occurs on the larger islands of Viti Levu, Vanua Levu, Taveuni, Kadavu, Gau and Ovalau. It occupies a range of wooded habitats in Fiji, from natural rainforest to coconut plantations and urban gardens and parks. They are common and live at high densities.
Although the species is today considered to be endemic to Fiji, fossil bones attributed to this species have been found on on the island of 'Eua in Tonga. The species may once have occurred in the Lau group of Fiji as well.
The Fiji Goshawk ranges in size from 30-40 cm, making it medium sized for its genus.
It exhibits sexual dimorphism, with the females being larger than the males. It has long legs and a long tail. The plumage is unmistakable within its range, having a grey head, back, tail and wings and dull pink undersides and collar.
The plumage of the juvenile is distinct from the adult, being all over brown with a highly streaked breast.
Diet / Feeding
The Fiji Goshawk feeds on birds as large as pigeons, insects, introduced rodents and reptiles. and have also been recorded feeding on freshwater prawns from the family Palaemonidae, as well as freshwater fish. This species hunts both from perches or flying. Prey may be snatched either from a slow and stealthy glide or a quick flapping attack. Prey may be chased into cover and they will actively harass and attempt to flush concealed prey.
Breeding / Nesting
Fiji Goshawks are seasonal breeders, with the breeding season occurring between July and December. Most eggs are laid between September and October. The nest is a platform of sticks located high in a lightly vegetated tree. The typical clutch size is two to three eggs (occasionally four), of which up to two chicks are commonly fledged. iji Goshawks will occasionally take chickens and are often shot.
- BirdLife International (2008). Accipiter rufitorques. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 3 February 2009.
- Pratt, H Douglas; Bruner, Phillip & Berrett, Delwyn (1987). The Birds of Hawaii and the Tropical Pacific. Princeton: Princeton University Press. pp. 356. ISBN 0-691-08402-5.
- Thiollay, J.M. (1994): Family Accipitridae (Hawks and Eagles) in del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A. & Sargatal, J. (editors). (1994). Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions. ISBN 8487334156
- Clunie, Fergus (1980). "Harriers fishing". Notornis 27 (2): 114. http://www.notornis.org.nz/free_issues/Notornis_27-1980/Notornis_27_2.pdf.
- Clunie, Fergus (1981). "Nesting season of the Fiji Goshawk". Notornis 28 (2). http://www.notornis.org.nz/free_issues/Notornis_28-1981/Notornis_28_2.pdf.
- Steadman, David (1993). "Biogeography of Tongan birds before and after human impact". Proceedings of the National Academy of Science 90 (3): 818-822.
- Steadman, David (2006). Extinction and Biogeography in Tropical Pacific Bird. University of Chicago Press. pp. 360-361. ISBN 978-0-226-77142-7.
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!