The Golden-crowned Sparrows (Zonotrichia atricapilla) breed across the north part of western Canada and the U.S. state of Alaska.
These migratory birds travel in large flocks to and from their breeding territories.
In the winter, the Golden-crowned Sparrows migrate to Vancouver Island in Canada and the West Coast of the United States. They are found in California eight months out of the year.
In the breeding season, it has a distinct gold patch on its head, flanked by two dark black stripes.
'When not breeding, its plumage is more variable, ranging from a small, dull gold patch and no black, to near-breeding season plumage.
Adult sparrows go through two molts a year - in late summer and late winter. Juveniles undergo three molts in their first year - referred to as first plumage-cycle.
Nesting / Breeding:
It nests in shrubby habitat above the treeline or near the coast and lays 3-5 brown-marked greenish white eggs.
Diet / Feeding
Sparrows typically forage on the ground, often in loose flocks. They mostly feed on seeds; and will readily visit local bird feeders. They also take insects, green foods (grasses) and buds.
At bird feeders, they tend to avoid face-to-face conflict with other birds.
Call / Vocalization:
The song is a three-note whistle, descending in pitch. It is very distinctive, and often described as "Oh-dear-me". However, birds in the mountains of British Columbia have been reported to have trill on the third note, rather than a clear whistle as in other populations.
These songs are heard mainly in the breeding season, but also in the wintering grounds just after fall migration as well as just before they take off for spring migration
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!