The Green Magpie (Cissa chinensis) is a member of the Crow family.
It is roughly about the size of the Eurasian Jay or slightly smaller.
This magpie got its name from its vivid green in color. However, as you will note from some of the photos on this page, some are actually BLUE.
They are slightly lighter on the underside and has a thick black stripe from the bill (through the eyes) to the nape.
The tail is quite long and tapered with white tips.
This all contrasts vividly with the reddish fleshy eye rims, red bill and legs.
The wing primaries (longest wing feathers) are reddish maroon also and make this one of the most striking and distinctive members of the whole family.
Distribution / Range
It is found from the lower Himalayas in north eastern India in a broad south easterly band down into central China, Malaysia, Sumatra and northwestern Borneo in evergreen forest (including bamboo forest), clearings and scrub.
Diet / Feeding
This bird seeks food both on the ground and in trees, and takes a very high percentage of animal prey from countless invertebrates (= animals without internal skeleton, such as insects, larvae, earthworms, millipedes, snails, spiders), small reptiles, mammals and young birds and eggs.
It will also take flesh from a recently killed carcass.
Breeding / Nesting
The nest is built in trees, large shrubs and often in tangles of various climbing vines. There are usually 4–6 eggs laid.
Calls / Vocalization
The voice is quite varied but often a harsh peep-peep. It also frequently whistles and chatters.
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!