Grey Go-away Birds, also known as Grey Louries, Grey plaintain-eaters, Grey Loeries or Kwêvoëls
Touraco / Turaco Information ... Turaco Photo Gallery ... Turaco Species ... Turacos as Pets ... Breeding the
The Grey Go-away Bird (Corythaixoides concolor) is a South African Turaco that is also known as Grey Lourie, Grey plaintain-eater, Grey Loerie or Kwêvoël.
In the wild, the bird spends most of its time perched in small groups.
The go-away bird gets its name from its well-known call, a harsh "kay-waaay," which warns other birds of a human's presence.
Distribution / Habitat:
This turaco can be found in the dry open savanna woodlands of Angola, Zambia, south eastern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (formerly Zaire), Malawi and South-East Tanzania to Namibia, North-east Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and North-east South Africa. It prefers savanna woodland.
Its preferred habitat includes parks, suburban gardens and farms - often near water.
- Its plumage is a uniform grey color, black beak and strikingly pink gape.
- The crest is raised when excited.
- This turaco is a clumsy flier though extremely agile in clambering through tree crowns.
Call / Song:
- It has a distinctive loud alarm call ("quare", rhyming with "square") fancifully sounding like "Go-away".
Diet / Food:
- Its preferred diet includes fruit, like wild figs, berries, flowers and buds, leaves, termites and snails.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!