Jerdon's Baza (Aviceda jerdoni) is a moderate sized brown hawk with a thin white-tipped black crest usually held erect.
It is found in South-east Asia. It inhabits foothills in the terai and is rarer in evergreen forests and tea estates.
It is about 46 cm long. It is confusable with Crested Goshawk or the Crested Hawk-eagle in flight, but can be distinguished by the longer upright crest, very broad and rounded paddle-shaped wings and mostly plain and pale underparts.
It has a white chin and a bold black mesial stripe.
It is resident in the terai of North India and foothills of the Eastern Himalayas from Eastern Nepal and Bengal duars to the Assam valley, western ghats in Southern India, southern Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Burma, Thailand, Sumatra, Singapore and Philippines
The bird is typically seen in pairs making aerial sallies; crest held erect. Occasionally, the birds may be seen in small family parties of 3 to 5 seen in flight near edge of forests.
The birds indulge in 'soaring and undulating' display flights near the nest. Breeding season varies locally but the bird is known to breed almost the entire year with the exception of a few months around April and May.
Food includes lizards, grasshoppers and other large insects. The stomach contents of a specimen collected in present day Kurseong included agamid lizard, Japalura variegata, several longicorn beetles and mantises.
- Rasmussen, PC & Anderton JC 2005. Birds of South Asia. The Ripley Guide. Vols. 1 and 2. Smithsonian Institution and Lynx Edicions, Washington, D.C. and Barcelona
- Ali, S & Ripley, SD 1983. Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan.Compact edition. Oxford University Press. Delhi
- Bird Checklist of Banladesh from the Website of Bangladesh Biodiversity Research Group Link
- Buij, R. 2003 Breeding behaviour of Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni at Gunung Leuser National Park, Sumatra, Indonesia: the first nesting record for Sumatra. Forktail Vol. 19 Oriental Bird Club.
- Chan, YM, Wang, LK & We, YC (2007) Jerdon's Baza Aviceda jerdoni in Singapore. BirdingASIA 8: 45-48
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 2: NewWorldVultures to Guineafowl. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions.
- D'abreu ?? Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 20:518
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!