Lesser Sulfur-crested Cockatoos
The Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, or Yellow-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea, is endemic to Lombok, Sumbawa, Noesa Penida Island in Indonesia and East Timor in Southeast Asia. There is a feral population in Hong Kong. Thus large group has apparently developed from a number of caged birds that have been released over many years.
This cockatoo is critically endangered endangered in its natural habitat where numbers have declined dramatically due to illegal trapping for the cage-bird trade. The current feral population is estimated at less than 10,000. It is, therefore, listed on Appendix I of CITES.
The plumage of ths cockatoo is all white, except for its long, forward-curling yellow crest. It has a loud and very raucous voice.
Genus: English: White Black-billed Cockatoos ... Dutch: Wit & Zwartsnavelkakatoes ... German: Eigentliche Kakadus ... French: Cacatoès
Species: Scientific: Cacatua sulphurea occidentalis aka Cacatua parvula occidentalis ... English: Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoos ... Dutch: Kleine Geelkuifkakatoe ... German: Kleiner Gelbhaubenkakadu ... French: Petit Cacatoès à huppe jaune de Hartert
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: sulphurea, djampeana, abbotti, occidentalis, parvula, citrinocristata
Other Useful Resources
- Photos of the Different Cockatoo Species (for Identification)
- Common Health Problems of Cockatoos
- Cockatoo Species
- What is it: Male or Female?
- Cockatoo Species Data (Range, Eggs & Incubation)
- The Taxonomy Of Cockatoos
- Cockatoos as Pets
- Cockatoo Nutrition / Diet
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!