Long- or Slender-billed Corella or Slender-billed Cockatoos
Cockatoo Information ... Cockatoos as Pets ... Cockatoo Photo Gallery ... Cockatoo Diseases ... Cockatoo Species ... Sexing Cockatoos ... Cockatoo Species Data (Range, Eggs & Incubation) ... The Taxonomy Of Cockatoos ... Cockatoo Nutrition / Diet
The Long-billed Corella, Cacatua tenuirostris, is native to Australia.
Specifically they can be found in the wild around western Victoria and southern New South Wales.
Feral populations have also sprung up in Sydney and Perth from the release of unwanted birds. This has serious implications in Western Australia where they may hybridize with the endangered southern race of the Western Corella
.The Long-billed Corella has a small distribution, usually inhabiting woodlands, river banks and farming land. It is getting increasingly seen in urban areas as well.
Long-billed Corellas measure about 40cm in length, have a wingspan of about 80-90cm and average 640g in weight.
The plumage is mostly white, with a pink face and forehead. There are also some faintly pink feathers on the breast and belly, and yellow is visible on the underside of the wings and tail.
These cockatoos have long white beaks.
Diet / Feeding:
These cockatoos use their long beaks to dig for roots and seeds - their primary diet.
Although they were once uncommon as pets, their population has stabilized in the last decade.
One of the reasons why Long-billed Corellas have gained popularity as pets may very well be its amazing ability to mimic words and whole sentences to near perfection.
The long-billed corella has been labeled the best "talker" of the Australian Cockatoos - possibly even of all native parrot species.
Genus: English: White Black-billed Cockatoos ... Dutch: Wit & Zwartsnavelkakatoes ... German: Eigentliche Kakadus ... French: Cacatoès
Species: Scientific: Cacatua tenuirostris aka Psittacus tenuirostris / Licmetis nasica ... English: Long-billed Cockatoos ... Dutch: LangsnavelKakatoe, Neuskakatoe ... German: Nasenkakadu, Langschnabelkakadu ... French: Cacatoès à longe bec corella
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: pastinator, tenuirostris
CITES II - Endangered Species ... Distribution: South-eastern Australia
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!