They are also known as Moluccan Barred Goshawks / Sparrowhawks, Grey's Goshawks / Sparrowhawks, or White-headed Goshawks / Sparrowhawks.
Distribution / Habitat
The Moluccan Goshawks are endemic to the North Moluccas, where they occur naturally on the islands of Morotai, Halmahera, Bacan and Ternate.
They usually remain in the interior of primary lowland and hill forests and, on occasion, are sighted along the forest edge.
They are usually observed alone; but may be seen in pairs or small family groups of three (particularly in - or shortly after - the breeding season).
Moluccan Goshawks measure between 15 - 19 inches (~ 38 - 48 cm) in length.
The plumage is mostly dark, with a blackish grey head and tail. The chest and the chin are reddish with fine white stripes. The tail is unbarred. The long legs and cere (skin above the upper bill) are pale yellow.
In flight, they can most easily be identified by their rounded wings and long tail.
Immature birds are barred below and above.
Diet / Feeding
Moluccan Goshawks mostly feed on small terrestrial mammals (such as rodents), birds and reptiles.
Their hunting technique involves perching motionless on a concealed perch close to a tree trunk in the shaded forest understory and pouncing on prey spotted on the ground.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 摩鹿加鹰 ... Czech: Jestráb / Jestřáb halmaherský ... Danish: Molukduehøg ... Dutch: Halmaherahavik ... Estonian: Maluku / tõmmu-tuvikull ... Finnish: Molukkienvarpushaukka ... French: Autour à tête blanche, Autour de Gray / des Moluques ... German: Halmaherahabicht ... Indonesian: Alap-alap kepala putih, Elangalap Halmahera ... Italian: Astore delle Molucche, Astore di Gray ... Japanese: chabaraootaka ... Norwegian: Molukkhauk ... Polish: krogulec molucki ... Russian: Молуккский ястреб ... Slovak: jastrab hnedý ... Spanish: Azor de las Molucas, Azor Moluqueńo, Azor Moluqueño ... Swedish: Moluckduvhök
Other Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!