New Zealand Fairy Terns
The New Zealand Fairy Tern (Sterna nereis davisae) also known as tara-iti is a small tern which breeds on the lower half of the Northland Peninsula of the North Island of New Zealand, and is the smallest tern breeding in New Zealand. It is a subspecies of the Fairy Tern.
Breeding is limited to three regular sites: Waipu, Mangawhai, and the South Kaipara Head. The wintering range of the birds extends over the Kaipara Harbour. Outside of the breeding season fairy terns form flocks on the harbour, often around Tapora.
The total population 36 individuals including 10 breeding pairs and the species is critically endangered. It nests on sand and shell banks just above high tide mark and nesting is highly vulnerable to introduced predators, domestic animals, storms, very high tides and disturbance by humans on foot and in vehicles on the beach. The bird is further threatened by a proposed residential subdivision at Te Arai, next to one of its prime breeding sites.
Students At Future Problem Solving
In the Future Problem Solving competition that closed in 2009, four students did much work advocating the survival of the fairy tern and were awarded second place. Their work has helped dramatically in raising awareness for the bird.
- Department of Conservation: Fairy Tern
- K. Hansen (2006). "New Zealand fairy tern (Sterna nereis davisae) recovery plan, 2005–15 (Threatened species recovery plan 57)". Department of Conservation, Wellington, New Zealand. http://www.doc.govt.nz/upload/documents/science-and-technical/tsrp57.pdf.
- Endangered Birds at Te Arai (Te Arai Beach Preservation Society)
- Future Problem Solving
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!