Dove Information ... Dove Species ... Photo Gallery ... Doves & Pigeons: DVDs and Books for Dove & Pigeon Lovers
The Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida), is a pigeon native to Australia and New Guinea. It is closely related to the Zebra Dove of south-east Asia and the Barred Dove of eastern Indonesia. Until recently, the three were classed as a single species, Geopelia striata, known as Peaceful Dove or Zebra Dove.
The bird is a relatively small pigeon and varies in length from 19 to 21 centimetres (7.6 to 8.4 inches). The Peaceful Dove has a pink-grey breast with chequered grey-brown wings. Thin striations of black appear around the neck and nape area and descend down the back. The eye is greyish-white and a blue-grey ring surrounds the eye that tapers off and joins the beak/cere. The juveniles are paler and less striated. They also have a duller eye ring. The nape is similar to that of the Bar-shouldered dove in that the nape feathers are striated but differs in that the Bar-shouldered dove does not have striated throat feathers like the Peaceful Dove. Furthermore, the nape feathers are grey-brown in color compared to the vivid copper color seen with Bar-shouldered doves.
The Peaceful Dove is found in pairs, groups and flocks. They feed off the ground and are found commonly in streets and gardens. They also are found in scrublands, woodlands, watercourses, railyards and on the edge of rainforests. When not found on the ground feeding, they can found in trees roosting.
They can be found all over Australia except Tasmania, southern Victoria and south western Australia (from the Pilbara, Western Australia to the Nullarbor, South Australia). Unfortunately, the doves' range is reducing due to competition with the introduced Spotted Turtle Dove. In New Guinea they are mainly found in the south of the island but also occur at a few sites in the north and on the Aru Islands in the province of Maluku in eastern Indonesia.
The doves fly in a rapid, undulating motion. The wings make a flushing "frrr" noise when the birds are in flight.
Calls of the Peaceful Dove are high-pitched "doodle-doo", "co-co-coo" and "croorrr!".
Breeding occurs from October to January in southern Australia and from March to June in northern Australia. Nests are built on horizontal branches of trees. Two white eggs are laid. The doves are very aggressive to other birds when breeding.
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!