The Purple-crowned Lorikeets (Glossopsitta porphyrocephala) are distributed from eastern Victoria to the south of Western Australia. They are found in lightly wooded habitat such as mallee scrub as well as eucalypt woodland and coastal scrub.
This species is nomadic, with the pattern of distribution varying from year to year according to flowering conditions. They primarily feed on nectar and pollen of flowering Eucalypts, but may also raid orchards to feed on ripe fruit.
The Purple-crowned Lorikeet is a very small lorikeet, approx. 16 cm in length, with a purple crown, apricot orange forehead and ear-coverts and a black bill. Upper parts are bright green, with a wash of bronze across the nape and mantle, while underparts are greenish-yellow with a pale blue belly. There is a small patch of bright blue at the bend of wing, with underwing coverts bright red, and obvious in flight.
They are more often heard than seen, calling often in flight. The call is a high-pitched slightly metallic ‘tziet, tziet'.
In captivity, these lories are usually not shy. This lory has a tendency to obesity especially when kept in a small cage.
This lory enjoys bathing and being sprayed and its mainly "sticky" diet increases the importance for this parrot to be able to wash any sugary liquids off its plumage..
A colony system with other small birds possible. Large aviaries can also be planted as chewing requirement not very great. In Aviculture, this active lory was found to be very susceptible; often dying without discernible cause. Very strict hygiene necessary; minimum temperature during acclimatisation not less than 75°F (24°C).
Family: Loriidae ... Scientific: Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
Species: Purple-crowned Lorikeet ... German: Blauscheitellori ... Spanish: Lori Coronipúrpura ... French: Lori à couronne pourpre ... Italian: Lorichetto corona viola ... Japanese: murasakigashirajakouinko / ムラサキガシラジャコウインコ ... CITES II:- Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!