Red-billed Firefinches or Senegal Firefinches
Finch Information ... Finch Species ... Finch Photo Gallery ... Finch Diseases ... Finch / Canary Diet / Nutrition ... Books, DVDs and Other Media about Finches ... Finch Data: Range, Length, Clutch-size and Incubation Periods for each Finch Species
The Red-billed Firefinch or Senegal Firefinch (Lagonosticta senegala) is found in most of sub-Saharan Africa, where it occurs in open grassland and cultivation, as well as frequenting urban areas.
Within its range it is widespread and abundant. It is often seen with other bird species, such as the Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu.
The Red-billed Firefinch is a small finch measuring about 10cm in length.
The adult male has entirely red plumage except for the brown wings. He has yellow eye-rings and a pink bill.
Females are brown above and buff below. They have a small red patch in front of each eye and the bill is pink.
Diet / Feeding:
The Red-billed Firefinch mostly feeds on grain and other seeds.
Nesting / Breeding:
They construct large domed grass nests with a side entrance. The nest is usually situated low in a bush, wall or thatch. The average clutch consists of 3 - 6 white eggs are laid.
Their nests are often parasitid by the Village Indigobird, which lay their own eggs in their nests for the Red-billed Finches to raise as their own..
Calls / Vocalizations
Its call is described as a soft queet-queet and its song as a rising chick-pea-pea-pea.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!