Red-lored Amazon aka Yellow-cheek Amazon
Useful Webpages: General Information about Amazon Parrots ... Amazon Species ... Amazon Photo Gallery .... The Diseases of the Amazon Parrots ... Amazon Nutrition / Diet ... Amazon Parrots as Pets ... Amazon Parrot Incubation Data
The Red-lored Parrot - also known as Primrose-cheeked Amazon or "loro cariamarillo" (Amazona autumnalis autumnalis) - is endemic to the tropical regions of the Americas, from eastern Mexico south to Ecuador. A disjunct population exists in central Brazil, where it occurs in humid evergreen to semi-deciduous forests up to 1,100 m altitude. It is absent from the Pacific side of Central America north of Costa Rica. Not originally known from El Salvador, a pair - perhaps escaped from captivity - nested successfully in 1995 and 1996 in the outskirts of San Salvador and the species might expand its range permanently into that country in the future.
It is one of the most common pet parrots here in the United States, although it is considered endangered in some areas, notably parts of Mexico and Venezuela. This parrot appears to adapt to human-altered habitat to a considerable degree. However, the major threat to its existence is the trapping for the petbird trade..
- Red-lored Amazons, Amazona autumnalis autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - Nominate Species
- Caribbean coasts from eastern Mexico south to northern Nicaragua.
- Salvin's Amazon Parrots, Amazona autumnalis salvini (Salvadori, 1891)
- Northern Nicaragua south to Colombia and Venezuela
- Lilacine Amazons, Amazona autumnalis lilacina (Lesson, 1844)
- Western Ecuador North of the Gulf of Guayaquil
- Diademed Amazon Amazona autumnalis diadema (Spix, 1824)
- Lower Rio Negro area, central / northwestern Brazil
The Red-lored Amazon averages 12 - 13.6 inches (30 to 35 cm) in length (including tail) with a wingspan from 15 to 17 inches (38 to 43 cm). The average weight is 310-480g.
The plumage is primarily green, with red forehead, in some subspecies yellow cheeks (sometimes with red spots). The crown is blue and thick. The tip of the lower beak is gray horn; the upper beak is light horn-colored. The feet are light to dark grey.
Males and females look alike; although some breeders opine that mature females have brown irises while mature males have a golden iris. If identifying the correct sex is important, this imprecise technique may not suffice and DNA sexing is recommended.
Juveniles have less yellow on cheeks, less red on forehead, and dark irises.
Breeding / Nesting
The Blue-fronted Amazon nests in tree cavities. The eggs are white and there are usually three or four in a clutch. The female incubates the eggs for about 26 days and the chicks leave the nest about 60 days after hatching.
Diet / Feeding
Their natural diet consists of a variety of fruits, nuts and seeds
Many consider the Red-lored Amazon to be one of the prettiest of the Amazon Parrots. They can make very affectionate, loyal and gentle pets.
Some make fairly good talkers. Like most Amazon parrots, they often have a tendency to vocalize loudly and biting can also become a problem. Their behavior ranges from being quiet and curious to being aggressive, this can all be changed by basic training when the bird is of young age. Red-lored Amazons are intelligent parrots that respond well to training. Amazon ownership generally presents multiple challenges, such as excessive chewing - especially at certain stages in their life. They do discover their beaks as method of "disciplining us" once they are out of the "baby stage" and they can generally be somewhat naughty, and it really is important to learn to understand them and to guide their behavior before an undesirable behavior has been established. Aggressive behavior is especially common in "hormonal" amazons. Undisciplined amazons will chew on electric wiring potentially causing house fires. They regard anything in your home as a "toy" that can be explored and chewed on; destroying items that you may hold dear or are simply valuable.
Even a young bird that has not been neglected and abused requires proper guidance; this becomes even more challenging when it involves a rescued bird that may require rehabilitation.
Species: Scientific: Amazona autumnalis autumnalis ... English: Red-lored Amazon ... Dutch: Geelwangamazone ... German: Gelbwangenamazone ... French: Amazone à joues orangées
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: autumnalis, salvini, lilacina, diadema
Distribution: Lower Rio Negro area, central / northwestern Brazil
Length: 34 cm / 13.6 in
Species: Scientific: Amazona autumnalis diadema ... English: Diademed Amazon ... Dutch: Diadeem Amazone ... German: Diademamazone ... French: Amazone diadema - CITES II - Endangered Species
Distribution: Western Ecuador North of the Gulf of Guayaquil in South America
Average Length: The Lilacine Amazon is a small parrot, approximately 34 cm or 13.6 inches long (including tail) when mature, with primarily green plumage. This subspecies of the Red-lored Amazon is generally smaller than its fellow subspecies, with a black beak and more subdued coloring. Like the Red-lored Amazon, it has red lores and yellow cheeks; its distinguishing features include a fully black beak, and lilac-tipped feathers on its crown
Breeding Data: Average clutch size: 3 eggs; Incubation days: 26
Species: Scientific: Amazona autumnalis lilacina ... English: Equador Amazon, Lilacine Amazon ... Dutch: Equador Amazone ... German: Ekuadoramazone ... French: Amazone liliac, Amazone de Equador - CITES II - Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!