The Ringed Kingfisher (Megaceryle torquata) is a large, conspicuous and noisy kingfisher, commonly found along the lower Rio Grande River valley in southeasternmost Texas in the United States through Central America to Tierra del Fuego in South America.
The breeding habitat is areas near large bodies of water, usually in heavily wooded areas where it finds a perch to hunt from. It is mostly a sedentary species, remaining in territories all year long.
The Megaceryle kingfishers were formerly placed in Ceryle with the Pied Kingfisher, but the latter is genetically closer to the American green kingfishers.
It is 40-41 cm long, with deep blue or bluish-gray plumage with white markings, a shaggy crest and a broad white collar around the neck. Its most distinguishing characteristic is the entire rufous belly, which also covers the entire breast of the male. Females are more colorful than the male (i.e., reverse sexual dimorphism) and have a bluish-gray breast and a narrow white stripe separating the breast from the belly.
Nesting / Breeding
These birds nest in a horizontal tunnel made in a river bank or sand bank. The female lays 3 to 6 eggs.
Both parents excavate the tunnel, incubate the eggs and feed the young.
Diet / Feeding
It is often seen perched prominently on trees, posts, or other suitable "watchpoints" close to water before plunging in head first after its fish prey.
They also eat small mammals, insects, small reptiles and berries.
Calls / Vocalizations
Their voice is a loud, penetrating rattle given on the wing and when perched.
- BirdLife International (2004). Megaceryle torquata. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) 2006. www.iucnredlist.org. Retrieved on 11 May 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concern
- Stamps for Antigua, Dominica, Nevis, Nicaragua, Suriname
- Ringed Kingfisher videos on the Internet Bird Collection
- Ringed Kingfisher photo gallery VIREO Photo-High Res
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!