The Rose-throated Becard, Pachyramphus aglaiae, is a medium-sized member of the Tityridae family. Its genus, Pachyramphus, has traditionally been placed in Cotingidae or Tyrannidae, but evidence strongly suggest it is better placed in Tityridae.
Distribution / Range
This bird breeds from southeasternmost Arizona and extreme southern Texas of the United States to western Panama. Breeding is local and sporadic in the USA, and becomes more regular in Mexico. Birds are normally permanent residents, but any birds found in the US do retreat for the winter.
Rose-throated Becards usually occur in riparian areas of pine-oak woodlands and evergreen forest.
The most distinguishing characteristics of this flycatcher is the rose colored neck bib found in adult males. Males are mostly gray in color, with a contrasting darker upperside and a pale gray underside. Males also show a black crown.
Females are mostly brown in color, with a rusty brown upperside, and a pale buffy underside. The crown is a dark gray, not nearly as stunning as the males.
Calls / Vocalization
Its usual call is a mournful "seeeeuuuwww".
Nesting / Breeding
They make a large foot-long globular nest, usually suspended from a tree limb. The entrance hole is found on the bottom. The female lays three to four eggs.
Feeding / Diet
This Becard feeds primarily on insects, which it will glean from the vegetation, but capture some in flight as well. They will also take berries and seeds.
- BirdLife International (2004). Pachyramphus aglaiae. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. Retrieved on 12 May 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concern
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!