The Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda) is a medium-sized tree kingfisher which is widely distributed in east and southeast Asia, ranging from South Korea and Japan in the north, south through the Philippines to the Sunda Islands, and west to China and India.
It is migratory, with birds in the northern part of the range migrating as far south as Borneo during winter. Locally common in southern parts of its range, the Ruddy Kingfisher is rare in Japan, where it is highly sought after by birders. Ruddy Kingfishers inhabit forested areas from the temperate to tropical zones, often in thick jungles and rainforests.
Due to its preference for heavily forested areas, the kingfisher's high, descending call is more often heard than the bird itself is seen, and these birds generally travel singly or in pairs.
The binomial name recalls the Coromandel Coast of India.
Reaching approximately 25cm, the Ruddy Kingfisher has a very large, bright red bill and equally red legs.
The body is rust red, generally deepening to purple at the tail.
There is little sexual dimorphism though some sources state that male birds are somewhat brighter in plumage.
Diet / Feeding
Like other kingfishers, Ruddy Kingfishers generally feed on fish, crustaceans, and large insects, though in areas with less running water, they are known to take frogs and other amphibians.
- BirdLife International (2004). Halcyon coromanda. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. www.iucnredlist.org. Retrieved on 11 May 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concern
- "Halcyon coromanda". Integrated Taxonomic Information System. http://www.itis.gov. Retrieved 4 February 2006.
- Shimada, Tadashi. Hi No Tori, Akashobin (Ruddy kingfisher). Heibonsha. ISBN 4582529151. - a photographic essay on the ruddy kingfisher, in Japanese.
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!