Listing of Forest / Inland Birds Found in Sri Lanka: A - C
Below is a listing of birds found in Sri Lanka (Ceylon) - native, introduced or vagrant:
Photos of Forest / Inland Birds found in Sri Lanka
Asian Openbill Stork (A. oscitans) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Southeast Asia.
Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus) - Range: Southern Asia from eastern Afghanistan east to southern China and Indonesia. Many winter in peninsular India and Sri Lanka
Ashy-headed Laughingthrush (Garrulax cinereifrons) - Range: Sri Lanka
Ashy Prinia or Ashy Wren-Warbler (Prinia socialis) - Resident breeder in the Indian subcontinent, western Myanmar and Sri Lanka
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea)aka Common Koel or Rainbird (in eastern Australia) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka to south China and Australasia. May winter in Eastern Australia
Asian Openbill Stork (Anastomus oscitans) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Southeast Asia
Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus) aka Tamil in Sri Lanka - Range: South and Southeast Asia
Bay-backed Shrike (Lanius vittatus) - Range: Afghanistan, Pakistan and India, and has recently been recorded from Sri Lanka
Bengalese Finches aka Society Finches (Lonchura striata) - Range: Sri Lanka, India, southern China, Malaysia, and Sumatra
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis) - Range: Tropical Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to China, Indonesia and Australia
Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata) - Range: Tropical Asia from India east to China, Korea and Southeast Asia. Wintering range extends to Sri Lanka, Thailand, Borneo and Java
Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus melanicterus) - Range: Southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia
Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) - Range: Southern Asia from southwest Iran through India and Sri Lanka east to southern China and Indonesia
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Black-headed Munias or Chestnut Munias (Lonchura atricapilla, formerly Lonchura malacca atricapilla) - Range: Southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia and the Philippines
Black-hooded Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia
Black-naped Monarch (Hypothymis azurea), also known as the Black-naped Blue Monarch - Range: Southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia and the Philippines
Black-rumped Flameback Woodpecker aka Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker (Dinopium benghalense psarodes)
Black-throated Munia or Jerdon's Mannikin (Lonchura kelaarti) - Range: Southwest India, the Eastern Ghats and Sri Lanka
Blue-faced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus viridirostris) - Range: Sri Lanka and southern India
Brahminy Mynah or Brahminy Starling (Sturnus pagodarum) - Range: Eastern Afghanistan, Nepal, India and Sri Lanka
Brown-capped Babbler (Pellorneum fuscocapillum) - Range: Sri Lanka
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) - Vagrant
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus) - Range: Breeds in the Himalayas and north-east India. It winters in Sri Lanka and southern India.
Chestnut Munias (Lonchura atricapilla, formerly Lonchura malacca atricapilla) - Range: Sri Lanka, India, Nepal, western Myanmar, Java, Bali
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) - Range: Tropical Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to China and Indonesia
Common Woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) / Sri Lanka Woodshrike (Tephrodornis affinis)
Common Myna or Indian or Talking Myna (Acridotheres tristis) - Range: Tropical southern Asia from Afghanistan to India and Sri Lanka. Self-introduced in South Africa, Israel, Hawaii, North America (especially in southern Florida area), Australia and New Zealand
Coppersmith Barbet or Crimson-breasted Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala) - Range: South Asia, with occasional presence in Southeast Asia
Crimson-fronted Barbets (Megalaima rubricapilla) or Small Barbets - Range: A resident breeder in south west India and Sri Lanka
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!