The Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri) is a medium-large sea duck, which breeds along the arctic coasts of eastern Siberia and Alaska.
It winters somewhat further south in the Bering Sea, northern Scandinavia and the Baltic Sea. It can form large flocks, up to 200,000 birds on suitable coastal waters. It is scarce south of its wintering range.
Steller's Eider is thought to have hybridised with Common Eider on at least two occasions in the wild. A drake showing characters of both species was present at Cuxhaven, Niedersachen, Germany on 17 November 1993. Another drake was seen in Vadso harbour, Varanger, Norway on 7 April 1995; a photograph of this bird was published accompanying Forsman (1995).
This bird is named after the German naturalist Georg Steller.
The Steller's Eider is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Breeding / Nesting:
The lined nest is built on tundra close to the sea, and 6-10 eggs are laid.
This species is the smallest eider. The male is unmistakable with its black upperparts and neck collar, white head and yellowish underparts. The drake's call is a deep crooning, although it is relatively quiet compared to the Somateria eiders.
The female is a dark brown bird, smaller with a more typically duck-shaped head and body than other eider species. She also has a repertoire of grunts and whistles.
Diet / Feeding:
This species dives for crustaceans and mollusks, with mussels being a favoured food.
Diet / Feeding:
Steller's Eiders dive for crustaceans and mollusks. Mussels are their favored food.
Ducks generally feed on larvae and pupae usually found under rocks, aquatic animals, plant material, seeds, small fish, snails and crabs.
Feeding Ducks ...
We all enjoy ducks and many of us offer them food to encourage them to come over and stay around - and it works! Who doesn't like an easy meal!
However, the foods that we traditionally feed them at local ponds are utterly unsuitable for them and are likely to cause health problems down the road. Also, there may be local laws against feeding this species of bird - so it's best to check on that rather than facing consequences at a later stage.
Please note that feeding ducks and geese makes them dependent on humans for food, which can result in starvation and possibly death when those feedings stop. If you decide to feed them, please limit the quantity to make sure that they maintain their natural ability to forage for food themselves - providing, of course, that natural food sources are available.
- Click here to find out which foods to feed them that will offer the nutrition they need to survive a cold winter and remain healthy
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!