Venezuelan Brown-throated Conures
The Venezuelan Brown-throated Conure (Aratinga pertinax venezuelae) are endemic to Venezuela except for extreme northwest, Cerro Roraima area and Delta Amacuro. Their natural habitats include subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland.
The Venezuelan Brown-throated Conure averages 24 or 9.5 inches in length. This conure looks similar to the nominate species, the brown-throated conure, but they have a narrow, yellow periophthalmic area (eye ring). They are slightly broader underneath. The forehead is whitish and the fore-crown is bluish. The lores, cheeks and ear-coverts (feathers covering the ears) are dull brown. The throat and upper breast are pale olive-brownish. The abdomen has a faint orange tinge. The outer webs of wings are green with a pale bluish tinge. The inner webs of the tail feathers are yellowish at the base.
Personality / Pet Potential:
The Brown-throated Conure, and its related subspecies , are intelligent birds that have the capability to talk. However, as is the case with any parrot species, there never is a guarantee that an individual bird will actually learn to talk.
Brown-throated Conures usually make very affectionate pets - provided they are well socialized and handled frequently. Brown-throated Conures tend to choose one member of the family to bond with rather than bonding with multiple people.
The Brown-throated Conure may be very loud and can be prone to destructive behavior. They need to have plenty of toys to keep them from growing bored.
The Brown Throated Conure has an average lifespan of 10 years, though - with proper care - they can live to be 25.
Conures as Pets (Suitability, Personality, Pros & Cons, Care Requirements)
Venezuelan Brown-throated Conures are quite cooperative breeders. The preferred dimensions of their nesting boxes vary widely - depending largely on what they themselves were raised in.
If this is not unknown, it is recommended to offer a variety of logs or nest boxes placed in various locations within the flight to allow the breeding birds to make their own choice. Once a pair a specific nest-box/log has been identified, all the others can generally be removed. Keep their favorite box for their exclusive use. Any "spare" boxes need to be cleaned thoroughly before moving them to other aviaries to avoid contamination of mites, parasites and disease pathogens.
Breeding among the Brown Throated Conures usually happens between February and September. The female will need a nesting box, with good nesting material, cork being a good choice. Make sure the entrance hole in the box is about 3 inches in diameter. If your Brown Throated Conure is using the nestbox for sleeping, that is a good sign. They usually have to get used to it before laying an egg. The clutch will have from 3-6 eggs that incubate approximately 23 day. The young Conures usually fledge after 50 days. The young ones will sometimes stay with their parents, even after leaving the nest. Brown Throated Conures can have several clutches a year.
Genus: Scientific: Aratinga ... English: Conures ... Dutch: Wigstaartparkieten ... German: Keilschwanzsittiche ... French: Aratinga
Species: Scientific: Aratinga pertinax venezuelae aka Eupsittula pertinax venezuelae ... English: Venezuelan Brown-throated Conure ... Dutch: Venuzuela Bruinwangparkiet ... German: Venezuela Braunwangensittich ... French: Perruche Mais de Venezuela ... CITES II - Endangered
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!