White-bellied, White-breasted, Apricot-headed or Yellow-thigh Caiques
White Bellied Caiques (Pionites leucogaster) -- also known as White-breasted, Apricot-headed or Yellow-thigh Caiques or Parrots - are endemic to Brazil and eastern Peru.
The fun-loving little parrots are uncommon in the United States -- in fact, it is estimated that less than a dozen are found in the USA.
Range / Distribution
Caiques are native to South America, specifically Bolivia, Brazil and Peru - preferring subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests or swamps.These parrots are social beings.
In the wild, caiques are generally seen in pairs or flocks up to 30 birds, calling loudly during flight.
Both black-headed caiques and white-bellied caiques prefer the same type of canopies and lowland forests.
This parrot measures around 9 inches (23 cm) in length and its general plumage coloration is green with the forehead crown and nape orange-yellow in color. Their thighs are green and they have a white belly. They have bluish primary feathers, a horn-colored beak, and pink or grey feet.
Male and female birds look identical.
Immature White Bellies often have scattered brownish or black feathers on the crown and nape as well as yellow feathers on their white belly. Their bill horn-colored has a blackish base; their feet are grey and their irises are dark, changing to a rust or orange color as the bird matures.
Their life expectancy is about 30 years.
- Average clutch size: 3 eggs
- Incubation: 24 - 27 days
Care and Feeding:
- General Info on Housing your bird / Fun & Safe Toys
- Purchasing or Adopting your Companion or Aviary Birds
- Optimal nutrition to keep your bird healthy
- Caring for your companion bird
Species: Scientific: Pionites leucogaster leucogaster ... English: White-bellied Caique, White-breasted Caique ... Dutch: Witbuikcaique, Roestkopcaique ...German: Rostkappenpapagei ... French: Caïque à ventre blanc
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: leucogaster, xanthurus, xanthomeria
CITES II - Endangered Species ... Distribution: Northern Brazil
The Yellow-tailed Caique is, to my knowledge, not found in the United States.
Species: Scientific: Pionites leucogaster xanthurus ... English: Yellow-tailed Caique ... Dutch: Geelstaart Roestkopcaique ... German: Gelbschwanz Rostkappenpapagei ... French: Caïque à queue jaune et vert
Description: As White-bellied Caiques (leucogaster) pictured above, but generally paler plumage; thighs, sides of body, under tail-coverts as well as upper and underside of tail yellow; lower back and upper tail-coverts green interspersed with yellow. ... Length: 24 cm (9.5 ins)
Distribution: North-western Brazil - Endangered Species ... CITES II
The Yellow-thighed Caique (Pionites leucogaster xanthomeria) is a subspecies of the white-bellied caique featured above. This caique is readily available in aviculture. There are speculations that the Yellow-thighed Caique is indeed a hybrid between Black-headed Caique (pionites melanocephala) and the White-bellied Caique (pionites leucogaster) but this species is being captive-bred in the United States and is breeding true, which would indicate that this is a species in its own right.
Description: As White-bellied Caiques (leucogaster) pictured above, but thighs and sides to body yellow; tail upperside green, underside blackish; periophthalmic ring grey; bill horn-colored with greyish base; feet dark grey. ... Length: 23 cm (9.2 ins)
- Average Clutch Size: 3 eggs
- Incubation days: 24 - 27
Distribution: Southern Banks of upper Amazon in State of Amazonas, Brazil, West to Eastern Ecuador, Eastern Peru and Bolivia in Province of Beni ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Species: Scientific: Pionites leucogaster xanthomeria ... English: Yellow-thighed Caique ... German: Gelbschenkel-Rostkappenpapageit
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Click here to upload articles and images.
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!