The White-vented Mynas (Acridotheres grandis) - also known as Crested Mynas, Great Mynas, Orange-billed Jungle Mynas, Thai Crested Mynas or Tufted Mynas - are Asian starlings.
Distribution / Habitat
White-vented Mynas occur naturally in North-east India (southern Assam, Nagaland and Manipur) and southeastern Bangladesh east to Myanmar and southern China (western and southern Yunnan, as well as southwestern Guangxi), south to northern peninsular Thailand and Indochina.
They are usually seen in pairs or small groups.
White-vented Mynas measure about 10.5 inches (26 cm) in length - including the tail. The plumage is black. They have tall wispy crests that measure about 1.2 inches (30 mm) over the bill in males and 0.8 inches (20 mm) in females.
The eyes are amber brown and the bill and legs are bright yellow.
Diet / Feeding
Feed on insects and other small invertebrates.
Breeding / Nesting
These cavity nesters will usually make their nests in the cavity of trees, but also readily take advantage of holes and crevices in rocks or urban structures, including walls.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Calls are described as garrulous notes and whistles.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 林八哥 ... Czech: Majna velká ... Danish: Stor Maina ... Dutch: Grote Maina ... Finnish: Töyhtömaina ... French: Grand Mainate, Grand Martin, Mainate à ventre blanc ... German: Langschopfmaina ... Indonesian: Jalak ungu ... Italian: Maina culbianco, Maina grossa ... Japanese: Oh-hakka, oohakka ... Norwegian: Engstær, Stor beostær, Stor hyrdestær ... Polish: majna zalobna, Majna żałobna ... Russian: Большая майна ... Slovak: škorec smútocný, škorec smútočný ... Spanish: Mainá Grande, Miná Grande ... Swedish: Större tofsmajna ... Thai: นกเอั้ยงหงอนก้นลาย, นกเอี้ยงหงอน, นกเอี้ยงหงอนก้นลาย
Relevant Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!