Yellow-collared aka Yellow-Naped Mini Macaws, Goldnackenara
The Golden-collared or Yellow-collared Macaws (Primolius auricollis formerly Propyrrhura auricollis) are small, South American macaws that are part of the mini macaw family.
They are also known as Cassin's Macaws, Golden-naped or Yellow-naped Macaws.
Their common name was derived from their most notable physical feature - a yellow collar that stretches around the back of the neck.
Distribution / Habitat
Yellow-collared Macaws occur naturally in central and south-west Brazil; the provinces Beni, Santa Cruz and Tarija in Bolivia; northern Paraguay; and northern Argentina (Southern Jujuy and Northern Salta).
They inhabit cerrado and deciduous woodland where they feed on fruit and seeds.
The Yellow-collareds are amongst the largest of all mini macaws. From head to tail, they measure about 14.96 - 15.75 inches (38 cm - 40 cm) of which about half are the long tail feathers; and they weigh 8.8 - 9.9 oz (250 - 280 grams).
The plumage is mostly green, except for some blue, maroon and yellow markings. They were named for their most notable feature - the yellow collar stretching round the back of the neck; the color of which increases in brightness and width with age.
The front and crown is brownish black. The characteristic bare facial skin is white with dark feather tracks below their eyes.
Some of the outer wing feathers are bluish, and the upper portion of the tail feathers are green, blue and the bottom half are wine / maroon colored.
The legs and feet are pale yellowish. The eyes (irises) are orange.
Males and females look alike.
Diet / Feeding
These birds feed on various seeds, nuts, fruits and green food. Most likely, there are some insects in the mix, too, particularly when raising young.
They will also visit clay licks, where they ingest mineral-rich clay. This clay offers valuable protection against toxins naturally found in their diet.
They are usually provided a good quality seed mix: sunflower, safflower, various millets, oats and hemp seeds* are good ingredients. Dried rowan berries and plenty of fresh fruits, vegetables and green food should also be made available, as well as some pine nuts. They also need mineral supplements - especially before and during the breeding season, calcium supplementation is very important. While raising chicks, parents need soft foods, such as eggfood and half-ripe maize for rearing the young. (*Hemp Seeds are often referred to as "super-seeds" as they offer a complete amino acid profile, have an ideal balance of omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, and provide an impressive amount of trace minerals - they also have the highest concentration of protein in the plant kingdom.)
Breeding / Nesting
Within their natural range, Yellow-collared Macaws usually breed from October to April.
These parrots usually make their nests in the cavities of trees.
A clutch consists of 2 - 4 eggs, which are incubated for about a month. Both parents protect and feed the nestlings. The chicks fledge when they are about 3 months old, but they will remain with their parents for some time after fledging.
Calls / Vocalizations / Sounds
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: 金领金刚鹦鹉 ... Czech: Ara žlutokrký ... Danish: Gulnakket Dværgara ... Dutch: Geelnekara ... Estonian: kaelus-aara ... Finnish: Sepelara ... French: Ara à collier jaune, Ara à nuque d'or ... German: Halsbandara ... Guarani: Marakana ajura sa'yju ... Italian: Ara dal collare ... Japanese: kierihimekongouinko ... Norwegian: Gulnakkeara, Gulnakket dvergara ... Polish: ara zóltoszyja, ara żółtoszyja ... Portuguese: ararinha, Maracanã-de-colar ... Russian: Желтошейный ара ... Slovak: ara goliernatá ... Spanish: G. Acollarado, Guacamayo Acollarado, Maracaná cuello dorado, Maracaná de Cuello Dorado ... Swedish: Gulnackad dvärgara
Other Web Resources
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow Avianweb on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
High Quality Species Photos, Videos and/or Articles Contributions are welcome! Upload your Articles and Images
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!